Code · Montana · Title 3 — Judiciary, Courts · Chapter 20 · Part 1
3-20-103. Asbestos claims court -- venue -- jury pool.
(1)The asbestos claims judge may hear an asbestos-related claim in any venue stipulated by the parties as provided in 25-2-202 or in any venue otherwise determined by the asbestos claims judge in accordance with a stipulation of the parties. In stipulating venue, the parties shall take into consideration the availability of courtroom facilities. The asbestos claims court may prepare a list of available courtroom facilities for consideration of the parties.
(2)The pool of prospective jurors for an asbestos-related claim may be drawn from any county in accordance with a stipulation of the parties. The jurors must be drawn, as provided in 3-15-501 and 3-15-503 , from the jury lists of the counties comprising the jury pool. The clerk of the district court for the district in which the trial is conducted shall notify the prospective jurors.