Code · Montana · Title 3 — Judiciary, Courts · Chapter 10 · Part 3
3-10-302. Jurisdiction over forcible entry, unlawful detainer, rent deposit, and residential and residential mobile home landlord-tenant disputes.
3-10-302 . Jurisdiction over forcible entry, unlawful detainer, rent deposit, and residential and residential mobile home landlord-tenant disputes. The justices' courts have concurrent jurisdiction with the district courts within their respective counties in actions of forcible entry, unlawful detainer, and rent deposits and in actions brought under Title 70, chapters 24, 25, and 33.