Code · Montana · Title 3 — Judiciary, Courts · Chapter 1 · Part 9
3-1-906. Senate confirmation -- exception -- nomination in interim -- appointment contingent on vacancy.
(a)Except as provided in subsection (2):
(i)each appointment must be confirmed by the senate; and
(ii)an appointment made while the senate is not in session is effective until the end of the next regular legislative session.
(b)If the appointment is subject to senate confirmation under subsection (1)(a) and is not confirmed, the office is vacant and another selection of nominees and appointment must be made.
(2)The following appointments are not subject to senate confirmation, and there must be an election for the office at the general election immediately preceding the scheduled expiration of the term or following the appointment, as applicable:
(a)an appointment made while the senate is not in session if the term to which the appointee is appointed expires prior to the next regular legislative session, regardless of the time of the appointment in relation to the candidate filing deadlines for the office; and
(b)an appointment made while the senate is not in session if a general election will be held prior to the next regular legislative session and the appointment is made prior to the candidate filing deadline for primary elections under 13-10-201 (7), in which case the position is subject to election at the next primary and general elections.
(3)A nomination is not effective unless a vacancy in office occurs.