Code · Montana · Title 27 — Civil Liability, Remedies, and Limitations · Chapter 5 · Part 2
27-5-216. Award.
27-5-216 . Award.
(1)The award must be in writing and signed by the arbitrators joining in the award. The arbitrators shall deliver a copy to each party personally by certified mail or as provided in the agreement.
(2)An award must be made within the time fixed by the agreement or, if no time is fixed, within the time that the district court orders on application of a party. The parties may extend the time, in writing, either before or after the expiration of the time. A party waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless the party notifies the arbitrators of the party's objection prior to the delivery of the award to that party.