Code · Montana · Title 27 — Civil Liability, Remedies, and Limitations · Chapter 5 · Part 1
27-5-115. Proceedings to compel or stay arbitration.
(1)On the application of a party showing an agreement described in 27-5-114 and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the district court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration; but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of that issue raised and shall order arbitration if it finds for the applying party or deny the application if it finds for the opposing party.
(2)On application, the district court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. Such an issue, when in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be immediately and summarily tried and the stay ordered if the court finds for the applying party. If the court finds for the opposing party, it shall order the parties to proceed to arbitration.
(3)If an issue referable to arbitration under the alleged agreement is involved in an action or proceeding pending in a court having jurisdiction to hear applications under subsection (1), the application must be made in that court. Otherwise, and subject to 27-5-323 , the application may be made in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(4)An action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration must be stayed if an order or application for arbitration has been made under this section. If an issue is severable, the stay may be with respect to the severable issue only. When the application is made in such action or proceeding, the order for arbitration shall include such stay.
(5)An order for arbitration may not be refused on the ground that the claim in issue lacks merit or good faith or because no fault or grounds for the claim sought to be arbitrated have been shown.