Code · Montana · Title 27 — Civil Liability, Remedies, and Limitations · Chapter 2 · Part 2
27-2-211. Actions to enforce penalty or forfeiture or other statutory liability.
(1)Within 2 years is the period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon:
(a)a statute for a penalty or forfeiture when the action is given to an individual or to an individual and the state, except when the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation;
(b)a statute or an undertaking in a criminal action for a forfeiture or penalty to the state;
(c)a liability created by statute other than:
(i)a penalty or forfeiture; or
(ii)a statutory debt created by the payment of public assistance.
(2)The period prescribed for the commencement of an action by a municipal corporation for the violation of any city or town ordinance is within 1 year.
(3)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, actions against directors or stockholders of a corporation to recover a penalty or forfeiture imposed or to enforce a liability created by law must be brought within 3 years after the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts upon which the penalty of forfeiture attached or the liability was created.
(4)Unless fraud is involved or unless a support obligation has been entered, an action to enforce a statutory debt created by the payment of public assistance must be brought within 5 years from the date the debt arises. If fraud is involved, an action must be brought within 5 years of the discovery of the fraud. If a support obligation has been entered, an action must be brought within 10 years of the termination of the support obligation or within 10 years from entry of a lump-sum judgment or order for support arrears, whichever is later.