Code · Montana · Title 25 — Civil Procedure · Chapter 9 · Part 3
25-9-301. Docketing of judgment -- lien -- expiration.
(1)Immediately after the entry of the judgment in the judgment book, the clerk shall make entries of the judgment under appropriate heads in the docket kept by the clerk.
(2)From the time the judgment is docketed, it becomes a lien upon all real property of the judgment debtor that is not exempt from execution in the county and that is either owned by the judgment debtor at the time or afterward acquired by the judgment debtor before the lien ceases. Except as provided in 61-6-123 , the lien continues for 10 years unless the judgment is previously satisfied.
(3)When the judgment is for the payment of child support, the lien continues for 10 years from the termination of the support obligation or 10 years from entry of a lump-sum judgment or order for support arrears, whichever is later, unless the judgment is previously satisfied.