Code · Montana · Title 25 — Civil Procedure · Chapter 7 · Part 5
25-7-501. Return of verdict -- polling jury.
(1)When the jurors or two-thirds of them have agreed upon a verdict, they must be conducted into court, their names must be called by the clerk, and the verdict must be rendered by the lead juror. The verdict must be in writing and signed by the lead juror and must be read by the clerk to the jury, and the inquiry made whether it is the jury's verdict.
(2)Either party may require the jury to be polled, which is done by the court or clerk asking each juror if it is the juror's verdict. If upon the inquiry or polling more than one-third of the jurors disagree to the verdict, the jury must be sent out again, but if disagreement is not expressed, the verdict is complete and the jury discharged from the case.