Code · Montana · Title 25 — Civil Procedure · Chapter 7 · Part 4
25-7-403. Conduct of jury after case submitted to it.
25-7-403 . Conduct of jury after case submitted to it. When the case is finally submitted to the jury, it may decide in court or retire for deliberation. If the jurors retire, they must be kept together in some convenient place, under charge of an officer, until at least two-thirds of them agree upon a verdict or are discharged by the court. Unless by order of the court, the officer having the jurors under the officer's charge may not allow any communication to be made to the jurors and the officer may not make any communication, except to ask the jurors if they or two-thirds of them are agreed upon a verdict.
The officer may not, before the jurors' verdict is rendered, communicate to any person the state of their deliberations or the verdict agreed upon.