Code · Montana · Title 25 — Civil Procedure · Chapter 7 · Part 4
25-7-401. View by jury of the premises.
25-7-401 . View by jury of the premises. When, in the opinion of the court, it is proper for the jury to have a view of the property which is the subject of litigation or of the place at which any material fact occurred, it may order the jurors to be conducted in a body, under the charge of an officer and one person representing each party, to the place, which shall be shown to them by the persons appointed by the court for that purpose. While the jury is thus absent, no person other than the persons so appointed shall speak to it on any subject connected with the trial, and such persons shall not speak to the jury upon any matters connected with the subject of the action but may point out to the jury the property in litigation or the place at which any material fact occurred.