Code · Montana · Title 25 — Civil Procedure · Chapter 30 · Part 1
25-30-101. Applicability of district court and justice's court rules.
(1)The provisions of 3-10-222 , 3-10-231 through 3-10-234 , and 3-10-704 through 3-10-706 ; 25-31-102 (2), 25-31-115 , 25-31-402 , 25-31-405 , parts 7 through 11 of chapter 31 of this title (except 25-31-1002 ), and chapter 33 of this title; and chapter 9, part 10 of chapter 16, chapter 17, and part 15 of chapter 18 of Title 27 are applicable to municipal courts except when they are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter and chapter 6 of Title 3, the words "municipal court" being substituted for justice's court and "judge" for justice of the peace.
(2)Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, chapter 6 of Title 3, and the supreme court's rules on disqualification of judges, the proceedings and practice in municipal court must be the same as in district court.