Code · Montana · Title 25 — Civil Procedure · Chapter 13 · Part 8
25-13-802. Time for redemption -- amount to be paid.
25-13-802 . Time for redemption -- amount to be paid. The judgment debtor or redemptioner may redeem the property from the purchaser any time within 1 year after the sale on paying the purchaser:
(1)the amount of the purchase with interest at a rate established by the judgment in the action that led to the execution sale, up to the time of redemption;
(2)the amount of any assessment or taxes that the purchaser may have paid on the property after purchase and interest on that amount;
(3)the amount of any repairs, maintenance expenses, or other expenditures that the purchaser may reasonably have made after purchase for the maintenance of the property, with interest on the amounts from the date of expenditure; and
(4)if the purchaser is also a creditor having a prior lien to that of the redemptioner other than the judgment under which the purchase was made, the amount of the lien with interest.