25-13-609. Personal property exempt subject to value limitations.
25-13-609 . Personal property exempt subject to value limitations. A judgment debtor is entitled to exemption from execution of the following:
(1)the judgment debtor's interest, not to exceed $7,000 in aggregate value, to the extent of a value not exceeding $1,250 in any item of property, in household furnishings and goods, appliances, jewelry, wearing apparel, books, firearms and other sporting goods, animals, feed, crops, and musical instruments;
(2)the judgment debtor's interest, not to exceed $4,000 in value, in one motor vehicle; and
(3)the judgment debtor's interest, not to exceed $4,500 in aggregate value, in any implements, professional books, and tools, of the trade of the judgment debtor or a dependent of the judgment debtor.