25-10-201. Costs generally allowable.
25-10-201 . Costs generally allowable. A party to whom costs are awarded in an action is entitled to include in the party's bill of costs the party's necessary disbursements, as follows:
(1)the legal fees of witnesses, including mileage, or referees and other officers;
(2)the expenses of taking depositions;
(3)the legal fees for publication when publication is directed;
(4)the legal fees paid for filing and recording papers and certified copies of papers necessarily used in the action or on the trial;
(5)the legal fees paid stenographers for per diem or for copies;
(6)the reasonable expenses of printing papers for a hearing when required by a rule of court;
(7)the reasonable expenses of making transcript for the supreme court;
(8)the reasonable expenses for making a map or maps if required and necessary to be used on trial or hearing; and
(9)other reasonable and necessary expenses that are taxable according to the course and practice of the court or by express provision of law.