25-10-101. When costs allowed, of course, to plaintiff.
25-10-101 . When costs allowed, of course, to plaintiff. Costs are allowed, of course, to the plaintiff upon a judgment in the plaintiff's favor in the following cases:
(1)in an action for the recovery of real property or damages to real property;
(2)in an action to recover the possession of personal property when the value of the property exceeds $50, with the value determined by the jury, court, or referee by whom the action is tried;
(3)in an action for the recovery of money or damages, exclusive of interest, when plaintiff recovers over $50;
(4)in a special proceeding;
(5)in an action that involves the title or possession or right of possession of real estate;
(6)in an action that involves the legality of any tax, impost, assessment, toll, or municipal fine;
(7)in quo warranto proceedings;
(8)in an action to foreclose a lien or pledge, to prevent or abate a nuisance, or for an injunction; or
(9)in an action for property damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle if the plaintiff is entitled to attorney fees under 25-10-303 .