Code · Montana · Title 23 — Parks, Recreation, Sports, and Gambling · Chapter 5 · Part 6
23-5-637. Approved automated accounting and reporting systems.
(1)For the purposes of performing its duties under this chapter, minimizing regulatory costs, simplifying the reporting of video gambling machine revenue data, preserving the integrity of video gambling machines within its jurisdiction, lessening administrative and recordkeeping burdens for licensed machine owners and licensed operators and the department, and enhancing the management tools available to the industry and the state, the department may approve an automated accounting and reporting system for video gambling machines.
(2)Except as provided in subsection
(6)or as provided in an agreement for multiple-game software, utilization of an approved automated accounting and reporting system is voluntary for licensed machine owners and licensed operators who hold a valid current license.
(3)An approved automated accounting and reporting system must provide for the recording and entry of video gambling machine permit and tax information and for the electronic transfer of funds through the use of web entry technology, the internet, or direct electronic communication with the department.
(a)Information from an approved automated accounting and reporting system may be submitted electronically, manually, or in any other way considered appropriate by the department. Licensed gambling operators may choose which form of reporting occurs. A player rewards system may be used by any licensed gambling operator regardless of the type of automated accounting and reporting system used by the licensed gambling operator.
(b)For information submitted electronically, the approved automated accounting and reporting system data must be made available for access by the route operator, the licensed gambling operator, and the automated accounting and reporting system provider.
(5)A permit may not be issued for a video gambling machine manufactured after July 1, 2005, that is not manufactured in a manner specifically designed to comply with communications standards adopted by department rules.
(6)If a permitholder voluntarily utilizes an approved automated accounting and reporting system for one or more video gambling machines at a premises, all video gambling machines on the premises that utilize the approved system, including video gambling machines replacing video gambling machines that utilize the approved system, must continue to use the approved system as long as video gambling machines are operated on the premises.