Code · Montana · Title 23 — Parks, Recreation, Sports, and Gambling · Chapter 5 · Part 4
23-5-424. Manufacturer's license for electronic bingo or keno equipment -- license and processing fees.
(1)A person may not assemble, produce, manufacture, or supply electronic equipment for use in conducting live bingo or keno games in this state without obtaining an annual manufacturer's license from the department.
(2)The department shall charge an annual license fee of $1,000 for issuing or renewing a manufacturer's license.
(3)A manufacturer's license expires June 30 of each year, and the license fee may not be prorated.
(4)In addition to the license fee provided for in subsection (2), the department may charge a one-time manufacturer's application fee to cover the actual cost of processing the original license. The department shall refund an overpayment or charge and collect an amount sufficient to reimburse the department for underpayment of actual costs.
(5)The department shall retain for administrative purposes the license and processing fees collected under this section.