Code · Montana · Title 23 — Parks, Recreation, Sports, and Gambling · Chapter 5 · Part 1
23-5-162. Criminal liabilities -- felony.
(1)A person who purposely or knowingly violates a provision of parts 1 through 8 of this chapter, the punishment for which is a felony, may upon conviction be fined not more than $50,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, for each violation.
(2)In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (1), the department shall revoke all licenses or permits issued to the person under parts 1 through 8 of this chapter and may not issue the person another license or permit under parts 1 through 8 of this chapter.
(3)A person who purposely or knowingly operates any type of illegal internet gambling site within the state's borders, including operating an online gambling site in the state through licensed or unlicensed offshore sources, is subject to felony criminal liabilities as provided under this section.