Code · Montana · Title 23 — Parks, Recreation, Sports, and Gambling · Chapter 4 · Part 1
23-4-105. Authority of board.
(1)The board shall license and regulate racing, match bronc rides, and wild horse rides and review race meets held in this state under this chapter. All percentages withheld from amounts wagered, amounts set aside pursuant to 23-4-202 (4)(d), percentages collected pursuant to 23-4-204 (3), percentages collected pursuant to 23-4-302
(3)and (5)(b), and money collected pursuant to 23-4-304 (1)(a) and (1)(b) must be deposited in a state special revenue account and are statutorily appropriated to the board as provided in 17-7-502 . The board shall then distribute all funds collected under 23-4-202 (4)(d), 23-4-204 (3), 23-4-302
(3)and (5)(b), and 23-4-304 (1)(a) and (1)(b) to live race purses or for other purposes for the good of the existing horseracing industry. If the board decides to authorize new forms of racing, including new forms of simulcast racing, not currently authorized in Montana, the board shall do so after holding public hearings to determine the effects of these forms of racing on the existing saddle racing program in Montana. The board shall consider both the economic and safety impacts on the existing racing and breeding industry.
(2)Funds retained by the board in a state special revenue fund pursuant to 23-4-302
(1)and
(4)are statutorily appropriated to the board as provided in 17-7-502 for the operation of a simulcast parimutuel network and for other purposes that the board considers appropriate for the good of the existing horseracing industry.