Code · Montana · Title 23 — Parks, Recreation, Sports, and Gambling · Chapter 2 · Part 7
23-2-736. Duties of skier.
(1)A skier has the duty to ski at all times in a manner that avoids injury to the skier and others and to be aware of the inherent dangers and risks of skiing.
(2)A skier:
(a)shall know the range of the skier's ability and safely ski within the limits of that ability and the skier's equipment so as to negotiate any section of terrain or ski slope and trail safely and without injury or damage. A skier shall know that the skier's ability may vary because of ski slope and trail changes caused by weather, grooming changes, or skier use.
(b)shall maintain control of speed and course so as to prevent injury to the skier or others;
(c)shall abide by the requirements of the skier responsibility code that is published by the national ski areas association and that is posted as provided in 23-2-733 ;
(d)shall obey all posted or other warnings and instructions of the ski area operator; and
(e)shall read the ski area trail map and must be aware of its contents.
(3)A person may not:
(a)place an object in the ski area or on the uphill track of a passenger ropeway that may cause a passenger or skier to fall;
(b)cross the track of a passenger ropeway except at a designated and approved point; or
(c)if involved in a skiing accident, depart from the scene of the accident without:
(i)leaving personal identification; or
(ii)notifying the proper authorities and obtaining assistance when the person knows that a person involved in the accident is in need of medical or other assistance.
(4)A skier shall accept all legal responsibility for injury or damage of any kind to the extent that the injury or damage results from inherent dangers and risks of skiing. Nothing in this part may be construed to limit a skier's right to hold another skier legally accountable for damages caused by the other skier.