Code · Montana · Title 23 — Parks, Recreation, Sports, and Gambling · Chapter 2 · Part 6
23-2-632. Unlawful operation of snowmobiles.
(1)It is unlawful for a person to operate a snowmobile on a public street, public highway, established snowmobile trail, public snowmobile area on public lands or waters, or lands or waters under easement or lease for snowmobiling and adjacent snowmobiling areas on private lands or waters where public snowmobiling is permitted:
(a)at a rate of speed greater than provided by law for motor vehicles, unless travel on the street, highway, or trail has been closed to motor vehicle traffic or unless drifting snow or snow cover has rendered travel by motor vehicles impractical or impossible;
(b)in a careless or reckless manner so as to endanger the person or property of another or to cause injury or damage to either; or
(c)if that person by reason of age or mental or physical disability is incapable of operating the snowmobile safely under the prevailing circumstances.
(2)It is unlawful to permit the operation of a snowmobile in violation of subsection
(1)by a person who by reason of age or physical or mental disability is incapable of operating the snowmobile safely under the prevailing circumstances.