23-2-531. Personal watercraft operation.
23-2-531 . Personal watercraft operation. In addition to applicable provisions in this part, a person may not operate a personal watercraft:
(1)unless a person operating or riding on the vessel is wearing a United States coast guard approved type of personal flotation device;
(2)if the vessel is equipped by the manufacturer with a lanyard type engine cutoff switch unless the lanyard is attached to the operator's person, clothing, or personal flotation device as is appropriate for the specific vessel;
(a)except as provided for standup personal watercraft in subsection (3)(b) or when towing a waterskier from or to a dock or shore, at greater than no-wake speed within 200 feet of a dock, swimmer, swimming raft, nonmotorized boat, or anchored vessel on a lake or river;
(b)at greater than the minimum speed necessary to operate a personal watercraft when leaving or returning directly from or to a dock or shore for the purpose of launching or docking; or
(4)on any surface waters restricted in whole or in part by rule of the fish and wildlife commission;
(5)in a reckless or negligent manner. Actions prohibited in 23-2-523 are considered reckless operation.