Code · Montana · Title 20 — Education · Chapter 9 · Part 3
20-9-370. Definitions.
20-9-370 . Definitions. As used in this title, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1)"School facility entitlement" means:
(a)$300 per ANB for an elementary school district;
(b)$450 per ANB for a high school district; or
(c)$370 per ANB for an approved and accredited junior high school or middle school.
(2)"State advance for school facilities" is the amount of state equalization aid distributed to an eligible district to pay the debt service obligation for a bond in the first school fiscal year in which a debt service payment is due for the bond.
(3)"State reimbursement for school facilities" means the amount of state equalization aid distributed to a district that:
(a)has a district mill value per ANB that is less than the corresponding facility guaranteed mill value per ANB; and
(b)has a debt service obligation in the ensuing school year on bonds.
(4)"Total school facility entitlement" means the school facility entitlement times the total ANB for the district.