Code · Montana · Title 20 — Education · Chapter 7 · Part 5
20-7-501. Definitions.
20-7-501 . Definitions. As used in this title, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Teacher of traffic education" means an instructor approved by the superintendent of public instruction to teach traffic education.
(2)"Traffic education" means instruction in motor vehicle, bicycle, pedestrian, and school bus traffic laws or motorcycle laws, in the acceptance of personal responsibility on the public highways, in the causes and consequences of traffic accidents, and in the skills necessary for the safe operation of bicycles and motor vehicles or motorcycles. The instruction must be designed to improve public awareness of motor vehicle, pedestrian, and school bus safety with regard to protecting school-age children.
(3)"Traffic education account" means the state treasury account in the state special revenue fund for the deposit and disbursement of state traffic education revenue.
(4)"Traffic education course" means a course of traffic education that has been approved by the superintendent of public instruction.