Code · Montana · Title 20 — Education · Chapter 5 · Part 1
20-5-109. Nonpublic and home school requirements for compulsory enrollment exemption.
(1)To qualify its students for exemption from compulsory enrollment under 20-5-102 , a nonpublic school:
(a)shall maintain records on pupil attendance and disease immunization and make the records available to the county superintendent of schools on request;
(b)shall provide at least the minimum aggregate hours of pupil instruction in accordance with 20-1-301 and 20-1-302 ;
(c)must be housed in a building that complies with applicable local health and safety regulations; and
(d)shall provide an organized course of study that includes instruction in the subjects required of public schools as a basic instructional program pursuant to 20-7-111 .
(2)To qualify its students for exemption from compulsory enrollment under 20-5-102 , a home school:
(a)shall notify the county superintendent of schools of the county in which the home school is located in each school fiscal year of the student's attendance at the school;
(b)shall maintain records on pupil attendance and make the records available to the county superintendent on request;
(c)shall provide at least the minimum aggregate hours of pupil instruction in accordance with 20-1-301 and 20-1-302 ; and