Code · Montana · Title 20 — Education · Chapter 3 · Part 3
20-3-336. Single-member trustee districts -- legislative intent -- minority defined.
(1)It is the intent of the legislature to provide a board of trustees of a school district with the option to:
(a)review the voting and population patterns of minorities of the school district, as determined by the most recent federal decennial census, voting records, and other pertinent information; and
(b)create single-member trustee districts within the school district:
(i)if the board determines that the present trustee selection process does not serve the best interests of the electors of the district or ensure that the access of minority populations to the political process is not diluted in contravention of federal law; or
(ii)pursuant to a petition as provided in 20-3-337 .
(2)"Minority", as used in 20-3-337 and this section, means a minority whose rights are protected under section 2 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, 52 U.S.C. 10301, as amended.