Code · Montana · Title 20 — Education · Chapter 3 · Part 3
20-3-305. Candidate qualification, filing deadline, and withdrawal.
(1)Except as provided in 20-3-338 , any person who is qualified to vote in a district under the provisions of 20-20-301 is eligible for the office of trustee.
(a)Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), a declaration of intent to be a candidate must be submitted to the clerk of the district no sooner than 145 days and no later than 85 days before the regular school election day at which the person is to be a candidate. If there are different terms to be filled, the term for the position for which the candidate is filing must also be indicated.
(b)A person seeking to become a write-in candidate for a trustee position shall file a declaration of intent no later than 5 p.m. on the 65th day before the election.
(a)A candidate intending to withdraw from the election shall send a statement of withdrawal to the clerk of the district. The statement must contain all information necessary to identify the candidate and the office for which the candidate filed. The statement of withdrawal must be acknowledged by the clerk of the district.
(b)A candidate may not withdraw after 5 p.m. on the candidate filing deadline provided in subsection (2)(a).