Code · Montana · Title 20 — Education · Chapter 3 · Part 1
20-3-104. Discretionary staff.
20-3-104 . Discretionary staff. In addition to the positions of employment listed in 20-3-103 , the superintendent of public instruction may employ:
(1)one or more assistant superintendents, one of whom may be designated as assistant superintendent for K-12 career and vocational/technical education;
(2)a high school supervisor who is the holder of a class 3 teacher certificate with a district superintendent endorsement;
(3)an elementary supervisor who is the holder of a valid teacher certificate;
(4)a competent person to develop economy and efficiency in school transportation and to otherwise supervise the transportation program;
(5)a music supervisor who is a graduate of an accredited institution of higher education in music education and who has not less than 5 years of teaching experience;
(6)an educational media supervisor who is a graduate of an accredited institution of higher education and who has experience in the field of educational media; and
(7)any other supervisors or assistants that may be required to carry out the duties of the office.