Code · Montana · Title 20 — Education · Chapter 26 · Part 6
20-26-603. Definitions.
20-26-603 . Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Accredited" means a school that is accredited by the board of public education pursuant to 20-7-102 .
(2)"Board" means the board of regents of higher education created by Article X, section 9(2), of the Montana constitution.
(3)"Montana high school" means an accredited public or nonpublic high school.
(4)"Montana private college" means a nonprofit private educational institution:
(a)with its main campus and primary operations located within the state; and
(b)that offers education on the level of a baccalaureate degree and is accredited for that purpose by a national or regional accrediting agency recognized by the board.
(5)"Postsecondary institution" means:
(a)a unit of the Montana university system, as defined in 20-25-201 ;
(b)a Montana community college, defined and organized as provided in 20-15-101 ; or
(c)an accredited tribal college located in the state of Montana.
(6)"Scholarship" means a payment toward the cost of attendance at a qualifying postsecondary institution, rounded up to the nearest dollar.
(7)"STEM or health care major" means a major that is related to science, technology, engineering, mathematics, or health care. Specific qualifying majors are identified in board policy.
(8)"Title IV" refers to Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended.