Code · Montana · Title 20 — Education · Chapter 1 · Part 2
20-1-212. Destruction of records by school officer.
(1)Upon the order of the board of trustees, a school officer may destroy records that have met the retention period, as contained in the local government records retention and disposition schedules, and, with written approval of the local government records destruction subcommittee provided for in 2-6-1202 , any records not referenced in the retention and disposition schedule that are no longer needed by the office.
(2)Each student's permanent file, as defined by the board of public education, must be permanently kept in a secure location. Other student records must be maintained and destroyed as provided in subsection (1). Personnel files must be kept for 10 years after termination.