Code · Montana · Title 2 — Government Structure and Administration · Chapter 9 · Part 5
2-9-506. Approval, filing, record, and custody.
(1)The approval of every official bond must be endorsed thereon and signed by the officer approving the same. No officer with whom any official bond is required to be filed must file such bond until approved.
(2)Every official bond must be filed in the proper office within the time prescribed for filing the oath unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.
(3)Official bonds must be recorded in a book kept for the purpose and entitled "Record of Official Bonds".
(4)Every officer with whom official bonds are filed must carefully keep and preserve the same and give certified copies thereof to any person demanding the same upon being paid the same fees as are allowable by law for certified copies of papers in other cases.