Code · Montana · Title 2 — Government Structure and Administration · Chapter 5 · Part 1
2-5-103. Definitions.
2-5-103 . Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Agency" means any board, bureau, commission, department, authority, or officer of the executive branch of state government authorized or required by law to make rules.
(2)"Consensus" means unanimous concurrence among the interests represented on a negotiated rulemaking committee established under 2-5-106 unless the committee agrees upon another specified definition.
(3)"Convener" means a person who impartially assists an agency in determining whether establishment of a negotiated rulemaking committee is feasible and appropriate for a particular rulemaking procedure.
(4)"Facilitator" means a person who impartially aids in the discussions and negotiations among the members of a negotiated rulemaking committee to develop a proposed rule. A facilitator does not have decisionmaking authority.
(5)"Interest" means, with respect to an issue or matter, multiple parties that have a similar point of view or that are likely to be affected in a similar manner.
(6)"Negotiated rulemaking" means rulemaking through the use of a negotiated rulemaking committee.
(7)"Negotiated rulemaking committee" or "committee" means an advisory committee established under 2-5-106 and authorized under 2-4-304 to consider and discuss issues for the purpose of reaching a consensus in the development of a proposed rule.
(8)"Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision, agency, or public or private organization of any character.
(9)"Rule" means an agency regulation, standard, or statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedures, or practice requirements of an agency. The term includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule but does not include:
(a)statements concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public;
(b)formal opinions of the attorney general and declaratory rulings issued pursuant to 2-4-501 ;
(c)rules relating to the use of public works, facilities, streets, and highways when the substance of the rules is indicated to the public by means of signs or signals;
(d)rules implementing the state personnel classification plan, the state wage and salary plan, or the statewide accounting, budgeting, and human resource system;
(e)uniform rules adopted pursuant to an interstate compact, except that the rules must be filed in accordance with 2-4-306 and must be published in the Administrative Rules of Montana.