Code · Montana · Title 2 — Government Structure and Administration · Chapter 18 · Part 4
2-18-411. Lost warrants -- replacement.
(1)Upon receipt of proof satisfactory to the treasurer that a payroll warrant issued by the state treasurer has been lost or destroyed prior to its delivery to the employee to whom it is payable, the state treasurer shall, upon certification by the payee's appointing power, issue a replacement warrant in payment of the same amount without requiring a bond from the payee. Any loss incurred in connection with the warrant must be charged against the account from which the payment was derived.
(2)A payroll warrant is considered to have been lost if it has been sent to the payee but not received by the payee within a reasonable time, consistent with the policy of prompt payment of employees, or if it has been sent to a state officer or employee for delivery to the payee or for forwarding to another state officer or employee for delivery and has not been received within a reasonable time.