Code · Montana · Title 2 — Government Structure and Administration · Chapter 16 · Part 6
2-16-617. Form of circulation sheets.
(1)The signatures on each petition must be placed on sheets of paper known as circulation sheets. Each circulation sheet must be substantially 8 1/2 x 14 inches or a continuous sheet may be folded so as to meet this size limitation. The circulation sheets must be ruled with a horizontal line 1 1/2 inches from the top of the sheet. The space above the line must remain blank and must be for the purpose of binding.
(2)The petition, for purposes of circulation, may be divided into sections, each section to contain not more than 25 circulation sheets.
(3)Before a petition may be circulated for signatures, a sample circulation sheet must be submitted to the officer with whom the petition must be filed in the form in which it will be circulated. The filing officer shall review the petition for sufficiency as to form and approve or reject the form of the petition, stating the reasons for rejection, within 1 week of receiving the sheet.
(4)The petition form submitted must be accompanied by a written statement containing the reasons for the desired recall as stated on the petition. The truth of purported facts contained in the statement must be sworn to by at least one of the petitioners before a person authorized to administer oaths.
(5)The filing officer shall serially number all approved petitions continuously from year to year.