Code · Montana · Title 2 — Government Structure and Administration · Chapter 16 · Part 6
2-16-614. Number of electors required for recall petition.
(1)Recall petitions for elected or appointed state officers must contain the signatures of qualified electors equaling at least 10% of the number of persons registered to vote at the preceding state general election.
(2)A petition for the recall of a state-district officer must contain the signatures of qualified electors equaling at least 15% of the number of persons registered to vote in the last preceding election in that district.
(a)Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), recall petitions for elected or appointed county officers must contain the signatures of qualified electors equaling at least 15% of the number of persons registered to vote at the preceding county general election.
(b)If a recall petition is for a county commissioner in a county that is divided into commissioner districts pursuant to 7-4-2102 , then the petition:
(i)must contain the signatures of qualified electors equaling at least 15% of the number of persons registered to vote at the preceding county general election; and
(ii)must also contain the signatures from at least 15% of the qualified electors residing in that commissioner's commission district.
(4)Recall petitions for elected or appointed officers of municipalities or school districts must contain the signatures of qualified electors equaling at least 20% of the number of persons registered to vote at the preceding election for the municipality or school district.