Code · Montana · Title 2 — Government Structure and Administration · Chapter 16 · Part 6
2-16-612. Persons qualified to petition -- penalty for false signatures.
(1)A person who is a qualified elector of this state may sign a petition for recall of a state officer.
(2)A person who is a qualified elector of a district of the state from which a state-district officer is elected may sign a petition for recall of a state-district officer of that district or appointed by an officer or the officers of that election district.
(3)A person who is a qualified elector of a political subdivision of this state may sign a petition for recall of an officer of that political subdivision.
(4)A person signing any name other than the person's own to any petition or knowingly signing more than once for the recall or who is not at the time of the signing a qualified elector or a person who knowingly makes a false entry upon an affidavit required in connection with the filing of a petition for the recall of an officer is guilty of unsworn falsification or tampering with public records or information, as appropriate, and is punishable as provided in 45-7-203 or 45-7-208 , as applicable.