Code · Montana · Title 2 — Government Structure and Administration · Chapter 15 · Part 31
2-15-3110. Livestock loss board -- purpose, membership, and qualifications.
(1)There is a livestock loss board. The purpose of the board is to administer the programs called for in the Montana gray wolf conservation and management plan, the Montana mountain lion management plan, the Montana black bear management plan, and the Montana grizzly bear management plan and established in 2-15-3111 through 2-15-3113 , with funds provided through the accounts established in 81-1-110 , in order to minimize losses caused by wolves, mountain lions, black bears, and grizzly bears to livestock producers and to reimburse livestock producers for livestock losses from wolf, mountain lion, black bear, and grizzly bear predation.
(2)The board consists of five members, appointed by the governor, as follows:
(a)three members who are actively involved in the livestock industry and who have knowledge and experience with regard to wildlife impacts or management; and
(b)two members of the general public who are or have been actively involved in wildlife conservation or wildlife management and who have knowledge and experience with regard to livestock production or management.
(3)The board is designated as a quasi-judicial board for the purposes of 2-15-124 .
(4)The board is allocated to the department of livestock for administrative purposes only as provided in 2-15-121 .
(5)The board shall adopt rules to implement the provisions of 2-15-3110 through 2-15-3114 and 81-1-110 through 81-1-113 .
(6)The board shall prioritize grants for prevention of wolf and grizzly bear predation over those for mountain lion or black bear predation.