Code · Montana · Title 2 — Government Structure and Administration · Chapter 15 · Part 22
2-15-2212. Committee on telecommunications access services for persons with disabilities -- composition -- allocation.
(1)There is a committee on telecommunications access services for persons with disabilities.
(2)The committee consists of 13 members appointed by the governor as follows:
(a)four members who are persons with disabilities, two of whom must be deaf or hard-of-hearing;
(b)two members who are not persons with disabilities, one of whom must be engaged in a business other than a business in the telecommunications industry and one of whom must be a senior citizen;
(c)one member from the department of public health and human services;
(d)one member from a public safety answering point, as defined in 10-4-101 , who has knowledge of emergency communications issues for individuals who are deaf or hard-of-hearing;
(e)one member from an independent service provider;
(f)one member from an interLATA interexchange carrier;
(g)one member from the public service commission;
(h)one member who is a licensed audiologist; and
(i)one member from the department of administration.
(3)The committee is allocated to the department of public health and human services for administrative purposes only as provided in 2-15-121 .