Code · Montana · Title 2 — Government Structure and Administration · Chapter 15 · Part 20
2-15-2029. Montana public safety officer standards and training council -- administrative attachment -- rulemaking.
(a)There is a Montana public safety officer standards and training council. The council is a quasi-judicial board, as provided for in 2-15-124 , and is allocated to the department of justice, established in 2-15-2001 , for administrative purposes only as provided in 2-15-121 , except as provided in subsection (1)(b) of this section.
(b)The council may hire its own personnel and independently administer the conduct of its business, and 2-15-121 (2)(a), (2)(d), and (3)(a) do not apply.
(2)The council may adopt rules to implement the provisions of 7-32-303 and Title 44, chapter 4, part 4. Rules must be adopted pursuant to the Montana Administrative Procedure Act.