Code · Montana · Title 19 — Public Retirement Systems · Chapter 8 · Part 3
19-8-302. Public employees' retirement system -- transfer of membership.
(1)Except as provided in subsection (3), an eligible peace officer shall become a member of the game wardens' and peace officers' retirement system on the first day of service.
(2)A person who is a member of the game wardens' and peace officers' retirement system assigned to law enforcement who transfers to a position involving duties other than law enforcement within the same state agency may retain membership in the game wardens' and peace officers' retirement system by filing a written election with the board no later than 90 days after transfer to the new position.
(3)A person who is a member of the public employees' retirement system who transfers to a position covered by the game wardens' and peace officers' retirement system may elect to become a member of the retirement system or may continue membership in the public employees' retirement system by filing a written election with the board no later than 90 days after transfer to the new position.
(4)Failure to make an election as provided in subsection
(3)is considered an election to remain in the public employees' retirement system.