Code · Montana · Title 19 — Public Retirement Systems · Chapter 50 · Part 2
19-50-201. Board authorized to make contracts with political subdivisions.
(1)Effective July 1, 1983, a political subdivision may become a contracting employer and make all or specified groups of its employees eligible to participate in the state-administered deferred compensation program by a contract entered into and between the board and the legislative body of the political subdivision. The contract may include any provisions that are consistent with this chapter and necessary for the administration of the deferred compensation program.
(2)The approval and termination of the contract shall be subject to the following provisions:
(a)The legislative body of the political subdivision shall adopt a resolution to enter into a contract with the board authorizing its employees to participate in the state-administered deferred compensation program. The resolution must contain a summary of the major provisions of the state-administered deferred compensation program.
(b)The contract must specify that the political subdivision agrees that the board is the administrator of the deferred compensation program and agrees to the rules and conditions established by the board for the proper administration of the plan.
(c)The contract may be revoked or amended in the manner prescribed in the original approval of contracts.