Code · Montana · Title 19 — Public Retirement Systems · Chapter 5 · Part 1
19-5-101. Definitions.
19-5-101 . Definitions. Unless a different meaning is plainly implied by the context, the following definitions apply in this chapter:
(a)"Compensation" means remuneration, as defined in 2-16-403 , 3-5-211 , and 3-7-222 , paid to a member.
(b)Compensation does not include bonuses provided after July 1, 2013, that are one-time or temporary payments in addition to and not considered part of base pay.
(2)"Current salary" means the current compensation for the office retired from.
(a)"Highest average compensation" means a member's highest average monthly compensation during any 36 consecutive months of membership service.
(b)Excess earnings limits must be applied to the calculation of the highest average compensation pursuant to 19-2-1005 (2).
(4)"Involuntary retirement" means a retirement not for cause and before retirement age.
(5)"Retired judge" means any judge or justice in receipt of a retirement benefit under this chapter.