Code · Montana · Title 19 — Public Retirement Systems · Chapter 3 · Part 5
19-3-512. Purchase of service credit from other public retirement systems.
(1)Subject to 19-3-514 , a member with at least 5 years of membership service in the public employees' retirement system may purchase service credit for:
(a)public service employment covered under a public retirement system other than a system provided for in Title 19 for which the member received a refund of the member's membership contribution; and
(b)public service employment that occurred before the public employer adopted a public retirement system.
(2)A member may not purchase more than 5 years of service credit under this section. To purchase this service credit, a member shall:
(a)at any time before retirement, file a written application with the board; and
(b)pay the actuarial cost of the service credit in the public employees' retirement system, as determined by the board, based on the system's most recent actuarial valuation.
(3)Service credit purchased under this section may not be used in calculating a member's retirement benefit unless the member's last 5 years of service credit were earned under the public employees' retirement system. If, upon the member's retirement, the member's purchased service credit cannot be used in calculating the member's retirement benefit, the member must receive a refund of the amount paid to purchase the service credit, plus regular interest on that amount.