Code · Montana · Title 19 — Public Retirement Systems · Chapter 3 · Part 12
19-3-1202. Amount of death payment.
(1)The amount of death payment to be made to the designated beneficiary of a deceased member is the sum of subsections (1)(a), (1)(b), and (1)(c) as follows:
(a)the member's accumulated contributions;
(b)subject to subsection (2), an amount equal to one-twelfth of the compensation received by the member during the last 12 months of compensation multiplied by the smaller of six or the number of years of the member's service credit; and
(c)the accumulated regular interest on the amounts in subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b) to the first day of the month in which the payment is made.
(a)A beneficiary of a member who was inactive for less than 6 months at the time of death is eligible to receive the payment described in subsection (1)(b).
(b)A beneficiary of a member who was inactive for 6 or more months at the time of death is not eligible to receive the payment described in subsection (1)(b).