Code · Montana · Title 19 — Public Retirement Systems · Chapter 3 · Part 11
19-3-1105. Refunds and benefits for reemployed retired members.
(1)A member with an initial retirement date before January 1, 2016, who returns to active service and accrues:
(a)less than 2 years of service credit before again terminating service:
(i)must, upon termination of service and pursuant to 19-2-602 , receive a refund, paid in the manner provided in 19-2-602 , of the member's regular contributions after the member's return to active service, plus regular interest on those contributions;
(ii)may not be awarded service credit for the period of reemployment; and
(iii)starting the first month following termination, must receive the same retirement benefit amount paid to the member in the month immediately prior to returning to active service;
(b)at least 2 years of service credit before again terminating service must receive a recalculated retirement benefit based on provisions enacted after the member's initial retirement, but only with respect to the service credit earned after reemployment.
(2)A member with an initial retirement date on or after January 1, 2016, who returns to active service and accrues:
(a)less than 5 years of service credit before again terminating service:
(b)at least 5 years of service credit before again terminating service must, starting the first month following termination:
(i)receive the same retirement benefit amount paid to the member in the month immediately prior to returning to active service; and
(ii)receive a second retirement benefit calculated for the period of reemployment under 19-3-904 or 19-3-906 , as applicable, and based on the laws in effect as of the member's rehire date.
(3)Members who return to active service following retirement may not accrue postretirement benefit adjustments under Title 19, chapter 3, part 16, during the member's term of reemployment.
(4)Postretirement benefit adjustments will start to accrue on the benefits under:
(a)subsections (1)(a)(iii) and (2)(a)(iii) in January immediately following the member's second retirement;
(b)subsections (1)(b) and (2)(b) in January after the member has received the recalculated benefit for at least 12 months.
(5)Upon retirement subsequent to a cancellation of a disability benefit under 19-3-1104 , a member must receive a recalculated benefit as provided in 19-3-904 or 19-3-906 , as applicable. The recalculated benefit is based on service credit accumulated at the time of the member's previous retirement plus any service credit accumulated subsequent to reemployment.