Code · Montana · Title 19 — Public Retirement Systems · Chapter 20 · Part 6
19-20-621. Montana university system retirement program supplemental contributions.
(1)Each employer within the university system with employees participating in the university system retirement program under Title 19, chapter 21, shall contribute to the teachers' retirement system a supplemental employer contribution sufficient to amortize, by July 1, 2033, the past service liability of the teachers' retirement system for the university system members.
(2)The university system retirement program supplemental employer contribution as a percentage of the total compensation of all employees participating in the program is:
(a)4.04% beginning July 1, 2001, through June 30, 2007; and
(b)4.72% beginning July 1, 2007.
(3)The board shall periodically review the supplemental employer contribution rate and recommend adjustments to the legislature as needed to maintain the amortization of the university system's past service liability by July 1, 2033.