Code · Montana · Title 19 — Public Retirement Systems · Chapter 2 · Part 4
19-2-407. Reports.
(1)As soon as practical after the close of each fiscal year, the board shall file with the governor and with the legislature pursuant to 5-11-210 a report of its work for that fiscal year. The report must include but is not limited to:
(a)a statement as to the accumulated cash and securities in the pension trust funds as certified by the state treasurer and the board of investments;
(b)a summary of the most recent information available from the actuary concerning the actuarial valuation of the assets and liabilities of each system or plan; and
(c)an analysis of how market performance is affecting actuarial funding of each of the retirement systems or plans.
(2)The report required under subsection
(1)must also provide information concerning the defined contribution plan, including a description of the plan, the number of members in the plan, plan contribution rates, the total amount of money invested by members, investment performance, administrative costs and fees, and other information required under applicable governmental accounting standards and as determined by the board.