Code · Montana · Title 19 — Public Retirement Systems · Chapter 17 · Part 5
19-17-502. Medical expenses.
(1)A member who claims medical expenses under this section shall submit a report of injury and medical claim on a form provided by the board in accordance with the board's rules and a copy of the bill from the medical provider or a receipt for payment of medical expenses. The claim must be verified by the member and by competent medical authority. The claim must be submitted within 12 months from the date of incurring the injury or illness.
(2)The claim must contain:
(a)the name, social security number, and address of the member;
(b)the date, place, and manner of incurring the injury or illness;
(c)the name and address of the attending physician, surgeon, or nurse, if any;
(d)the dates of hospitalization, if hospitalized;
(e)an affidavit from the attending physician, surgeon, or nurse that describes the nature of the injury or illness, the number and dates of visits, and the expenses;
(f)if hospitalized, an affidavit from competent authority stating the nature of the injury or illness, the dates of hospitalization, and the expenses; and
(g)an affidavit from the chief or designated official of the fire company stating that the member was, at the time of the injury or illness, a member of the fire company and that the injury or illness was incurred in the line of duty as described in 19-17-105 .
(3)The board shall authorize payment of some or all medical expenses resulting from an injury or illness that was incurred in the line of duty as described in 19-17-105 and that required the services of a physician, surgeon, or nurse, whether or not the member was hospitalized. The payments must equal the member's necessary and reasonable out-of-pocket medical expenses that resulted directly from the injury or illness and that were billed within 36 months following the date of the injury or illness.
(4)A total claim filed pursuant to subsection
(1)may not exceed $25,000.
(5)If an injury incurred in the line of duty results in the loss by amputation of an arm, hand, leg, or foot, the enucleation of an eye, or the loss of any natural teeth, the board shall authorize either a payment for the cost of a prosthesis or a payment of $1,500 to help defray the cost of a prosthesis, whichever is less.
(6)The prosthesis may be replaced when necessary, but not more often than every 60 months. The board shall authorize payment of not more than $1,500 of the replacement costs.