Code · Montana · Title 18 — Public Contracts · Chapter 7 · Part 3
18-7-302. Definitions.
18-7-302 . Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Agency" means each state office, department, board, commission, council, committee, unit of the university system, or other entity or instrumentality of the executive branch, office of the legislative branch, or office of the judicial branch of state government.
(2)"Department" means the department of administration provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 10.
(3)"Public document" means any publication of an agency that is meant for dissemination to the public, but does not include educational materials published by a unit of the university system or the superintendent of public instruction, reports of the legislative auditor, travel promotion materials, standard forms, bid specifications, opinions of the attorney general, opinions of the supreme court, session laws, the Administrative Rules of Montana, the Montana Code Annotated, or regular periodical publications sold to the general public solely through subscription and newsstand sale.