Code · Montana · Title 18 — Public Contracts · Chapter 4 · Part 3
18-4-306. Sole source procurement -- records.
(1)A contract may be awarded for a supply or service item without competition when, under rules adopted by the department, the director, the head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer above the level of the procurement officer determines in writing that:
(a)there is only one source for the supply or service item;
(b)only one source is acceptable or suitable for the supply or service item; or
(c)the supply or service item must be compatible with current supplies or services.
(2)The department may require the submission of cost or pricing data in connection with an award under this section.
(3)The department shall maintain or shall require the head of a purchasing agency to maintain a record listing all contracts made under this section for a minimum of 4 years. The record must contain:
(a)each contractor's name;
(b)the amount and type of each contract; and
(c)a listing of the supplies or services procured under each contract.
(4)The record must be available for public inspection.